Preparation and Function of Layered Metallosilicate Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Takashi  Graduate school of Engineering, Tokyo Me tropolitan University Research Associate, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (00197253)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssilica / layered material / catalyst / aluminosilicat / titanosilicate / カネマイト
Research Abstract
Layered aluminosilicate and titanosilicate prepared from layered silicate kanemite have been investigated. First preparation method and basic properties of pure kanemite were established. The conditions of pillaring of kanemite by addition of tetraethylorthosilicate were studied. Consequently silica-pillared materials which have high specific surface areas and micro pores could be obtained by addition of tetraethylorthosilicate. Furthermore the layered structure as kanemite was held by the silica pillars. Al or Ti contained kanemite were prepared by addition of aluminum nitride or titanium butoxide to powdered sodium silicate or water glass. Structure ofkanemite was not destroyed by addition of Al (Si/Al>10) and Ti (Si/Ti>20). ^<27>A1-, ^<29>Si-MAS/NMR and UV-vis spectra revealed that the state of Al and Ti atoms in silica matrix shows 4-coordination numbers. XRD diffraction patterns demonstrated that the silicapillared materials maintained layered structure. The specific surface areas and pore sizes of the silica-pillared materials estimated from nitrogen adsorption were 600-1 000m^2/g and 1.4-1.5nm for aluminosilicate, 340-610m^2/g and 0.7-1.Onm for titanosilicate, respectively. These materials are microporous materials. The catalytic properties of the silica-pillared materials were investigated by IR spectra of adsorbed pyridine on the silica-pillared aluminosilicates and catalytic reaction of bromination of phenol red with H_2O_2. The silica-pillared aluminosilicates have Bronsted and Lewis acid sites. The silica-pillared titanosilicates show catalytic activity for bromination of phenol red with H_2O_2.