Immobilization and characterization of functional fine panicles by electrochemical processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIEDA Nobuo  Shonan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80169812)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfine particles / composite films / functional oxides / electrolysis / precursor solutions / photocatalyst / surface protection / 電気化学プロセス / アルミナ / シリカ / ジルコニア / 微粒子複合機 / 酸化物 / 微粒子固定化 / 酸化チタン
Research Abstract
A novel electrochemical processing for immobilization of functional fine particles on various substrates has been investigated. The particles were dispersed in electrolyte solutions with the precursors of binder materials, and then electrolyzed with the substrates as the cathode. Titania photocatalyst particles could be immobilized on stainless steel plates with electroplated copper or palladium and showed superior catalytic activities. Alumina particles were successfully incorporated into silica coatings that : were deposited from silica sol by electrolysis, and the composite films had good electrical insulation and wear resistance.
It was also conducted that development of new precursor solutions which could be used in this process for the precipitation of the binder materials. Optimized silica sol for silicate precipitation, titanium trichloride solutions and peroxy-titanium solutions for titania, and peroxy-zirconium solutions for zirconia were found to be applicable to the process.