Preparation of High-Performance Photosensitive Gel Films and Their Fine-Patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Naoki  Kinki Univ.,Fac.Sci.Eng.,Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70208388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHGE Noboru  Kinki Univ., Fac.Sci.Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00081315)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsβ-Diketone / Metal-aikoxide / Chemical Modification / Photosensitive Gel Film / Patterning / Alkyl Substituent / Hige Sensitivity / Red-Shift / 水酸基置換芳香族ケトン / レーザ描画
Research Abstract
Preparation of Photosensitive ZrO2 Gel Films Using Alkyl-substituted β-Diketones and Hydroxyl-substituted Aromatic Ketones : In order to elucidate the relationship between the structures of chemical modification reagents and the patterning properties, ZrO2 gel films were prepared from zirconium butoxide chemically modified with β-diketones and hydroxyl-substituted aromatic ketones. It has been found that fine patterns can be formed by UV-irradiation through a mask and leaching, and some films have higher photosensitivvity than the gel film chemically modified with acetylacetone.
Preparation of Photosensitive Nb2O5 Gel Films and Their Fine-Patterning : Nb2O5 gel films were prepared from niobium ethoxide chemically modified with benzoylacetone by the sol-gel method. Leaching of the gel films after UV-irradiation through a mask gave fine negative patterns of the mask. The amorphous gel films were converted to the polycrystalline niobium oxide films by the heat treatment at temperatures of … More more than 600℃. The polycrystalline films exhibited high refractive indices.
Preparation of Photosensitive SiO2-ZrO2 Gel Films and Their Fine-Patterning : SiO2-ZrO2 two-component gel films were prepared from tetraethoxysilane and zirconium buthoxide chemically modified with benzoylacetone by the sol-gel method. It has been found that the gel films are photosensitive and fine patterns could be formed by UV-irradiation through a mask and leaching.
Selective Coloration of Photosensitive ZrO2 Gel Films : A selective coloration process has been newly developed utilizing photosensitive gel films. The dye-containing SiO2 gel film on the unirradiated part of the ZrO2 gel film remained, while that on the irradiated part was removed upon rinsing.
Optical Absorption and Electronic State of Chemically Modified Ti-Alkoxides : Electronic state of titanium alkoxides stabilized with β-diketones which had various substituents was calculated by the DV-X α cluster method. The origin of the optical absorption and the mechanism of the decomposition reaction of alkoxides with irradiation of light were discussed. Less