Exploration into Double Nucleophilic Addition Reaction to α, β- Unsaturated Aldimines Promoted by Titanium Tetrahalides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30162712)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstitanium tetrahalide / double nucleophilic addition / ketene silyl acetal / α,β-unsaturated aldimine / allylstannene / aluminum chloride / molecular sieves / thiol / 二重球核付加反応 / 共役付加受容体 / α-メタライミン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we found that in the presence of a titanium tetrahalide, ketene silyl acetals underwent 1,4- and subsequently 1,2-addition to α, β-unsaturated aldimine to give doubly alkylated products in good yields. The reaction of a mixture of a ketene silyl acetal and an allyltributylstannane with α,β-unsaturated aldimine gave regio- and chemoselectively 1,4- and 1,2-doubly alkylated product, in which the ketene silyl acetal underwent 1,4-addition while the allyltributylstannane underwent 1,2-addition. Moreover, in the presence of AlCl_3 and MS 4A containing H_2O, ketene silyl acetals underwent 1,4- and then 1,2-addition with α,β-unsaturated imines to give doubly alkylated products in good yields with high diastereomeric excesses. A mixture of thiols and tetraallyltin also underwent 1,4- and 1,2-addition, respectively, with α, β-unsaturated imines with TiCl_4, to give 6-sulfenyl-4-amino-1-alkenes in good yields.