Development of Functional Dye for Molecular Optical-Information Conversion with Domino-type Amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Sadao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept. Chem. and Materials Tech., Prof.., 工芸学部, 教授 (30135537)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular photo-response / Quantum amplification / Adiabatic photoreaction / Valence isomerization / Photo-induced electron transfer / Naphthvalene / Quadricyclane / Propagation / エネルギー移動 / カチオンラジカル / 歪エネルギー / 化学増幅 / 光電子移動 / 断熱的過程
Research Abstract
In the context of our interest in quantum amplification of molecular photoresponsivity, two different type of reaction systems have been investigated.
One is the photochemical behavior of naphthoylnaphthvalene with an expectation of propagating aromatization based on a mechanism involving an adiabatic photochemical process and an energy transfer. However, the photo-aromatization is stepwise and does not involve any adiabatic fractions, An adiabatic photo-reaction is reported in the case of benzvalene and naphthvalene (2). Thus, the present project reinvestigated photochemical behaviors of 2 to find out (1) steady state photolysis of 2 at room temperature affords naphthalene as a sole product, (2) there is an adiabatic fraction from ^12^* to ^13^*, (3) ^32^* does not undergo valence isomerization, (4) there is no concrete indication for the existence of the processes of from ^12^* to ^13^*.
The other type of chemical amplification studied was the system in which electron transfer is a key mechanism for the propagation. The present project dealt with the photo-induced isomerization of tetracylo[3.2.0.0^<2, 7>0^<4, 6>]heptane (Q) and its derivative initiated with the photo-electron transfer by using triphenylpyrylium ion. Very efficient propagation occurred in these reaction systems, and in one case the apparent quantum yield for the product formation was over 180.