Micellar Aqueous Oxidation System by Using New Amphiphilic Oxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Araki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30157218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Masatomo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029181)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGreen Chemistry / Environmentally Benign Process / Surfactant Micelles / Solubilization into Micelles / Amphiphilic Peroxides / Oxidation of Benzyl Sulfide / Ozone / Ozonolyses of Alkenes / 両親媒性酸化剤 / 機能性ミセル / アクア・プロセス / ヒドロペルオキシド / 非イオン界面活性剤
Research Abstract
1. New Oxidation System in Water by Using Amphiphilic Hydroperoxide
A unique amphiphilic α-alkoxyalkyl hydroperoxide (α-AHP) to act both as a micellar-forming reagent to solubilize organic substrates and as an oxidizing reagent was designed and prepared. DTA/TG analysis indicated that α-AHPs were stable in neat up to 100 ℃. Effective oxidation of benzyl sulfide to the corresponding sulfoxide in water has been achieved by using micellar α-AHP in the presence of a catalytic amount of MoO_2(acac)_2 under very mild conditions. This new oxidation system in water has a bright prospect of developing the new environmentally benign process.
2. Ozonolyses of Alkenes in Micellar Aqueous Solutions
Ozonolyses of a series of water-insoluble cyclopent-1 -enylbenzenes were carried out both in water and in micellar aqueous solutions. Ozonolyses of these substrates yielded the corresponding water-participation products (oxoaldehydes) and the corresponding water-nonparticipation products (sec-ozonides) exclusively. In water, secozonides were formed predominantly in the ozonolyses of all substrates. The product distribution in micellar systems drastically varied with the combination of substrate and surfactant. The difference in the solubilizing mode of substrates by micelles seems to be the key in determining the product distribution. This information will contribute to the promotion of application of this environmentally benign oxidation methodology to laboratory or industrial processes.