An Efficient Method of Removing Chiral 2-Oxazolidinone Auxiliaries in a Methoxide-Carbonate System. Its Optimization and Synthetic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Nobuhiro  Meiji Univ., Dept. of Industrial Chem., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40221890)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChiral Auxiliary / Efficient Removal / N-Acyl-2-oxazolidinone / Methoxide Ion / Ester Synthesis / Hydroxyethylamide / Dimethyl Carbonate / ナトリウムメトキシド
Research Abstract
We have accomplished the efficient N-acyl bond cleavage of both N-acyl-2-oxazolidinone and N-(2-hydroxyethyl)amide based on the reaction with NaOMe in the presence of excess dimethyl carbonate to accomplish a clean removal of those chiral auxiliaries. These reactions generally proceed under mild conditions to give the corresponding methyl esters in high yields. The N-acyl bond cleavage described here are especially useful for sterically demanding molecules with quaternary carbons neighboring exocyclic or carbamoyl carbonyl of N-acyl-2-oxazolidinones or N-(2-hydroxyethyl)amides and for thermodynamically less stable molecules such as atropisomeric compounds with planar, axial, or herical chirality, which face a risk of isomerization at higher temperatures.