Study of Synthesis and Physical Properties of New Electron Donor Compounds Incorporating Ferrocene Moiety as New Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Taeko  Yamagata University, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10007031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Taturou  Yamagata University, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Assisstant, 工学部, 助手 (50272084)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFerrocene ring / Anthraquinone / Organic onducting materials / tetrathiafulvalene(TTF) compound / UV-Vis Spectra / Cyclic Voltammetry(CV) spectra / Oxidation reduction potentials / 有機導電性化合物 / TCNQ構造
Research Abstract
The search for new electro active materials is nowadays very active field of research topic for chemists. Recently, the synthesis of new π-extended donors has become a great area of interest for many chemists. A number of π-extended conjugated tetrathiafulvalen (TTF) analogues separated by a conjugated spacer incorporating ferrocene moiety were successively synthesized as new π-donors and their structure and physical properties were characterized both by experimental techniques and spectral analysis. UV-Vis spectra and cyclic voltammetry of the π-extended ferrocenyl donor were studied in comparison with ferrocene, and ferrocenylquinone. A three-electron redox behavior was observed as a single wave. The absorption spectrum showed a slight red-shift and slight increase in the intensity.
On the other hand, a simple route for synthesis of new tetrathiafulvalene dimethyl ester (TTF-DME) is reported. The tetrathifulvalene dimethylester TTF-DME has been prepared by introducing an ester coordination function as a bifunctional new donor. The redox behavior of the TTF-DME was investigated in comparison to the well-known DB-TTF by cyclic voltammetry. A two-electron redox behavior was observed as a two waves.
Moreover, the synthesis of ferrocenylketone compounds and conducted to be a starting for the Wittig-Horner reaction is the aim of our topic. The ferrocenylketones have been synthesized via described methods, and allowed to react with l,3-benzodithiole-2-phosphonate ester in the presence of n-BuLi at - 78℃ in dry THF to afford the corresponding ferrocene-dithiafulvalenes (Fc-DTF's) and ferrocene-tetrathiafulvalene (Fc-TTF). Electrochemical properties of the new donor compounds were studied using UV-Vis spectra and cyclic voltamogram spectrophotometer (CV). Cyclic voltammetry (CV) and absorption spectra of the new compounds were studied in comparison with ferrocene and dibenzo-tetrathiafulvalene. A two-electron and three-electron redox behavior was observed as a two waves.