Development of A Chiral Homoenolate Equivalent which Reacts Selectively with Imines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Sentaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of bioscience and Bikotechnology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (00201989)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslow valent / titanium / allyl / homoenolate / imine / asymmetric synthesis / γ-amino acid / anti-HIV / 低原子化
Research Abstract
A chiral allyltitanium compound, prepared in situ by the reaction of optically active acrolein 1,2-dicyclohexylethylene acetal with a divalent titanium reagent, Ti(O-i-Pr)_4/2i-PrMgCl, reacts with a variety of acyclic and cyclic imines in a regiospecific way to afford cc-addition products as a mixture of the E- and Z-isomers in good combined yield, where the former is predominant in a ratio of 92:8 to >95:5. The mixture of (E)- and (Z)-adducts and pure (E)-adducts which could be isolated in several cases were respectively converted to the corresponding β-amino esters to confirm the absolute configuration and enantiomeric purity. The ee of the newly-formed asymmetric center is more than 78 % for the mixture of (E)- and (Z)-addition products and more than 96 % for pure (E)-isomer. By taking advantage of the versatility of the vinyl ether moiety in reaction products, optically active γ-amino aldehydes, γ-amino aldehyde acetals, y-amino acids, β-amino esters, andpyrrolidinoisoquinolines were readily prepared. In the reaction of the allyltitanium with optically active cc-silyloxyimine, remarkable double stereodifferentiation was observed; thus, the reaction of the allyltitanium derived from (S,S)- or (R,R)-1,2-dicyclohexylethylene acetal provided syn- and anti-adducts in a ratio of 55 : 45 or 0 : 100 respectively. Meanwhile, the stereochemistry of the product in the reaction with β-silyloxyimine was controlled mainly by the allyltitanium. The reaction could be effectively applied to prepare 4-amino-6-hydroxypentadecanal dimethyl acetal, a key intermediate for the synthesis of batzelladine D.