Development of Selective Alkene Hydrogenation with Atomic Hydrogen Permeating through a Pd Sheet Electrode for Industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MAKI Shojiro  Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications、Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (20266349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takashi  Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications、Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20238380)
NIWA Haruki  Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications、Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20135297)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeslective hydrogenation / catalytic reaction / palladium / electroorganic chemistry / industrialization / 環境調和型 / 触媒 / 有機合成 / 工業合成 / 新規機能材料 / 水素
Research Abstract
Hydrogenation of an alkene is quite important for organic' syntheses employing a catalyst (Pd, Ni, Pt) which chemisorbes active hydrogen, however, hydrogenolysis of allylic C-O bonds and benzyloxy groups (Bn-O-) also takes place under the same conditions. Therefore, it is difficult for alkenes having an allyloxy and/or benzyloxy group to be hydrogenated by active hydrogen without the hydrogenolysis.
A new hydrogenation system utilizing electrochemically produced activehydrogen has been successful in the saturation of several unsaturated organic compounds such as styrene and its derivates.
The reaction cell is made up of two compartments separated by a Pd sheet as cathode, where galvanostatic electrolysis of water is carried out to produce the active hydrogen atone side of the Pd sheet, and a substrate is hydrogenated at the opposite side surface by active hydrogen permeating through the Pd sheet.