Stereoselective Synthesis Using iVee-Membered Carbon Ring and Silyl Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SEGI Masahito (2001)  Kanazawa University, Craduate school of natural science and technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90135046)
中島 正 (2000)  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (70019735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Mitsunori  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60242533)
千木 昌人  金沢大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90135046)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsacysilane / sulfur ylide / β-ketosilane / silylcarbinol / homoallyl ether / protiodesilylation / asymmetric reduction / borane complex / シクロプロピルアシルシラン / アルキルアシルシラン / シリルエノールエテル / ホモアリルアルコール / オキサザボロリジン / ボラン還元 / シリルエノールエーテル / シリルオキシラン / 硫黄シクロプロピリド / シクロプロピルケトン / 1,2-カチオノトロピー
Research Abstract
Reactions of acylsilanes with sulfur methylides proceed with cationotropy or anionotropy of silicon in the betaine intermediate to give the corresponding enolsilanes or β-ketosilanes. The product's ratio can be controlled by manipulating the reaction conditions. The reaction with sulfur ethylides and that with sulfur cyclopropylide result in the preferential formation of the corresponding α,β-epoxysilanes and cyclopropylidene(siloxy)methane derivatives, respectively. In contrast, various acylsilanes react with α-sulfinyl carbanions such as α-lithioalkyl phenyl sulfoxide to give the regiochemically pure enolsilanes produced by cationotropy of silicon to β-oxygen in the α-silyl-β-oxysulfoxide intermediate. The product's selectivity in these reactions depends on the leaving ability of sulfur compounds from the intermediate. In the reaction using sulfur ylides the elimination of neutral sulfur compound from the betaine intermediate occurs prior to the silicon migration, whereas in the reaction with α-sulfinyl carbanions the cationotropy of silicon assists the elimination of sulfenate ion from the β-oxysulfoxide intermediate.
On the other hand, rearrangement of cyclopropylsilylcarbinols derived from cyclopropylacylsilanes with TsOH in methanol proceeds stereoselectively to give 4-silylhomoallyl methyl ether. The cyclopropylsilylcarbinols bearing n- or s-alkyl group on the carbinyl carbon produce E-4-silylhomoallyl methyl ethers, and those bearing f-butyl group afford Z-4-silylhomoallyl methyl ethers. E- and Z-4-silylhomoallyl methyl ethers are protiodesilylated with TBAF to yield the corresponding Z- and E-olefins, respectively.
The asymmetric reduction of acylsilanes, in the presence of catalytic amounts of borane-(-)- diphenylhydroxymethyl pyrrolidine complex, with borane leads to the corresponding optically active silylcarbinols in quantitative chemical yield and in high enantiomeric excess.