Development of tough S_N2 reactions at the α-carbon to trifluoromethyl group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Toshimasa  Okayama University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70202009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNEYAMA Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00033150)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFluoninated Organic Compounds / Intra-molecular Nuclecphilic Ssubstitution / Amlno Acid / Trifluoromenthyl Group / Optically Aclive / Electronic Reculsion / Steric Effect / 有機フッ素化合物 / ピロリジン / シクロプロパン / ジアステレオ選択性
Research Abstract
Intramolecular S_N2 reactions of α-trifluoromethylated secondary alcohols and utilization of them to preparations of fluorinated amino acids have been studied.
2-Trifluoromethyl aziridines are synthesized from N-alkyl-3,3,3-trifluoro-2-hydroxypropylamine with triphenylphosphine-tetrachloromethane or dichlorotriphenyl-phosphorane. Similarly, 2-trifluoromethylated pyrroridines was prepared. A stereoselective intramolecular cyclization of 3-substituted-3-cyano-l-trifluoromefliylpropyl sulfonate via the cyano stabilized carbanion provides l-substituted-1-cyano-2-trifluoromefliylcyclopropanes in good yields. The stereochemistry of the product at the carbon attached to trifluoromethyl group was completely inverted its configuration from the starting alcohol, revealing the reaction underwent in S_N2 manner with Walden inversion at the reaction center. Intramolecular electrostatic repulsions between the local negative charge on a trifluoromethyl group and that on ortho positions of aryl moiety of nucleophile was found to be a controlling factor of the diastereoselectivity in the cyclopropanation. The reaction was applied for syntheses of optically active trifluoro-norcoronamic acid and its diastereomer.