Development of catalytic reactions via π-allyl iridium intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryo  Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00216871)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsiridium / allylic amimation / allylic alkylation / regioselectivity / allylic amine / enynyl acetate / π-allyl iridium / solvent effect / 立体選択性 / π-アリル中間体
Research Abstract
Iridium complexes have been used as a hydrogenation catalyst. Much less attention has been paid to iridium complex-catalyzed carbon-carbon bond formation. We first showed that [Ir(cod)Cl]_2/4P(Oph)_3 is an efficient catalyst for allylic alkylation. The reaction proceeds via π-allyl iridium intermediate, which is formed by oxidative addition of allylic esters to an iridium complex. The chemistry of π-allyl iridium intermediate should be useful for organic synthesis. The aim of this research project is to develop catalytic reactions via π-allyl iridium intermediate.
1. Allylic animation
We found that an iridium complex is an efficient catalyst for allylic animation. The solvent strongly affected the catalytic activity. The use of a polar solvent such as EtOH is essential for obtaining the products in high yield. The reaction of (E)-3-substituted-2-propenyl carbonate and 1-substituted-2-propenyl carbonate with pyrrolidine in the presence of a catalytic amount of [Ir(cod)Cl]_2/4P(Oph)_3 gave … More a branched amine with up to 99 % selectivity. Both secondary and primary amines could be used. When a primary amine was used, selective monoallylation occurred. No diallylation product was obtained. The reaction of 1,1-disubstituted-2-propenyl acetate with amines exclusively gave an α,α-disubstituted allylic amine. This reaction provides an alternative route to the addition of an organometallic reagent to ketimines for preparation of such amines. The reaction of (Ζ)-3-substituted-2-propenyl carbonate with amines gave (Ζ)-linear amines with up to 100 % selectivity. In all cases, no (Ε)-linear amine was obtained. The selectivities described here have not been achieved in similar palladium complex-catalyzed reactions.
2. Allylic alkylation of enynyl acetates
We examined allylic alkylation of enynyl acetates. The reaction of 2-ethenyl-2-heptynyl acetate with diethyl sodiomalonate in the presence of a catalytic amount of [Ir(cod)Cl]_2 and P(Oet)_3 (P/Ir = 2) gave a branched product in 92 % selectivity. The reaction proceeds via 1-(1-alkynyl)-π-allyl iridium intermediate. We achieved a highly regioselective alkylation at 1-(1-alkynyl)-substituted allylic terminus. Less