Synthesis and Application of New Heterocycle Polymers and Polymer Radicals Using New Dinitrone Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Rikiya  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30187257)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNitrone / Diisocyanate / Bismaleimide / Cycloaddition / Heterocycle / Polyalkoxylamine / Dormant / Living Radical Polymerization / ニトロン / 複素五員環 / ジニトロン / 生物分解性ポリマー / 精密重合 / 複素環ポリマー / ポリマーラジカル / アミノキシラジカル / 環化重付加 / イソオキサジリジン
Research Abstract
Nitrones which have specific 1,3-dipolar structure are very useful agents for the synthesis of natural products containg nitorogen atom. But it is not reported that the nitrones were used for the polymer synthesis. We prepared a number of new dinitrones for the synthesis of new heterocyclic polymers as new biodegradative materials and for polymer radicals and evaluated the usefulness of those. The nitrones react with some dipolarophiles such as diisocyanates, bismaleimides, and dienes to produce the respected polymers whose number average molecular weights are about 10000. The polymer obtained are soluble in polar solvents such as THF, DMF etc. The resultant solutions were useful for the making film sheets. In order to test the biodegradation of these polymers, we tried the reaction of the polymers with enzymes such as papain and lipase at 37℃ for two weeks. The molecular weights of the polymer recovered did not decrease after the reaction. This result indicates that the polymer did not degradate under these conditions. Further experiments are now investigated. Then, we tried the preparation of polymer radicals. The reaction of the dinitrones with some radical initiators in the presence of 1,4-diethylbenzene under mild conditions produced the polyalkoxyamine instesd of the polymer radicals. We also observed during these study that the polyalkoxyamines initiated living radical polymerization under usual conditions. Next, we studied the usefulness of the nitrones as a spin trapping agent. The nitrones which combined to water soluble polymers were very effective for the trapping of various radicals.