SYNTHESIS OF β-SHEET-TERMINATER WITH A VIEW TO DEVELOPING MEDICAL THERAPY FOR ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norihiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40182547)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlzheiraer's disease / β-sheet structure / hydrogen bonding / amyloid fibril / proline / peptide / amphiphile / organogel / FT-IR / リオトリピック液晶
Research Abstract
Amphiphilic molecules that contain a tripeptide moiety form an aggregate not only in water but also in organic solvents. The aggregate possesses fibrous morphology and involves a rich amount of parallel β-sheet structure of peptides, which is similar to a β-peptide called an amyloid fibril. These similarities suggest that the tripeptide containing amphiphiles are suitable for an amyloid model. In the present study, we attempted to disintegrate the β-sheet assemblage by addition of a terminator molecule that lacked two proton donors for the interpeptide H-bonding. Aggregation of a tripeptide-containing amphiphile is accompanied by gel formation. The organogel turned into a light solution by addition of the terminator molecule.