FORMATION OF MOLECULAR ASSEMBLIES REMPONSIVE TO STIMULI AND ENVIRONMENT THROUGH DYNAMIC SELF-ORGANIZATION OF BIOMOLECULE DERIVATIVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENINEERING, THE UNIVERSITH OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70214377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIE Kiyoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENINEERING, THE UNIVERSITH OF TOKYO RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60302767)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHYDROGEN BOND / LIQUID CRYSTAL / FOLIC ACID / SELF-ORGANIZATION / DISCOTIC PHASE / SMECTIC PHASE / ION-DIPOLE INTER ACTION / SELF-ASSEMBLY / スメクチック / イオンー双極子相互作用 / ディスコチック
Research Abstract
We focused on the self-assembling abilities of folic acid. We designed and synthesized folic acid derivatives having hexyl, undecyl, or octadecyl substituents for the development of functional thermotropic or lyotropic mesomorphic materials. These compounds showed smectic or discotic liquid crystallinity. Their phase behavior was greatly dependent on the length of the alkyl chains. The formation of smectic and discotic phases is attributable to ribbon-and disk-like aggregation of pterin rings of folic acid derivatives. The adition of sodium triflate or dodecane to a smecitc liquid-crystalline folic acid derivative lead to the change of the hydrogen-bonded pattern from ribbon to disk. These results indicate that the aggregated pattern of the pterin ring in molecular assemblies can be controlled from ribbon to disks by the change of external conditions such as ion-dipole interactions or hydrophhobicity of the medium.