SELF-ASSEMBLING AND PHOTOCATALYTIC PROPERTY OF CINJUGATES OF PORPHYRIN AND β-SHEET PEPTIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2001)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toru  Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Ass. Prof., 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (50222716)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPORPHYRIN / POLYPEPTIDE / β-structure / SELF-ASSEMBLY / CD SPECTROSCOPY / EXCITON COUPLING / 1H NMR / RELAXATION TIME / ポリフィリン / βシート構造 / 光反応 / 両親媒性化合物 / ポルフィリン錯体 / β構造 / UVスペクトル / 水素結合 / 分子集合体 / 疎水性相互作用
Research Abstract
Polypeptide conjugated with the porphyrin is expected to gather with each other in aqueous system. We have shown that the acyclic peptides, Ac-Cys(por)-Lys-Val-Lys-Val-NH_2 and Ac-Cys(por)-Lys-Val-Ser-Val-Lys-Val-NH_2, linking porphyrins took the amphiphilic β-sheet structure in aqueous solution. Because the free peptides without porphyrins were of the random structure, the hydrophobia porphyrins were supposed to gather each other, which induced the peptideβ-sheet structure. The CD spectra of the porphyrin-linked polypeptide showed the exciton coupled Cotton effect in the porphyrin region, suggesting the assembly of the porphyrin rings.
In DMSO-d_6 or in CD_3OD, Ac-Cys(por)-Lys-Val-Lys-Val-NH_2 and Ac-Cys(por)-Lys-ValSer-Val-Lys-Val-NH_2 showed the expected ^1-NMR spectra and all the ID and 2D signals were successfully assigned. However in D_2O-CD_3OD (7/3, v/v), the signals of the porphyrin rings were not detected at all. Because porphyrin signals were not observed in H_2O-CH_3OH (7/3, v/v), the H-D exchanges of the porphyrin rings were not in the case. In D_2O-CD_3OD (5/95, v/v), the signals of the porphyrin rings were detected with weak intensities (〜60 % of the calculated values). In this D_2O-CD_3OD (5/95, v/v) solvent, the porphyrin signals were extremely broaden. For instance, the peak width at the half height was 66 Hz for the pyjrole proton (at 9.0 ppm) in D_2O-CD_3OD (5/95, v/v at 303 K), while it was the 〜3 Hz peak width at the half height in CD_3OD.
The ^1H-NMR relaxation times (T1 and T2) were measured. The peptide protons showed similar T1 and T2 values in both solvents. The pyrrole-proton of the porphyrin ring showed T1 of 1.9 sec in both solvent but the T2 value was 200 msec in CD_3OD and 100 msec in D_2O-CD_3OD (5/95, v/v). The difference of T2 may bring about the drastic decrease of the intensity of the porphyrin signal in D_2O-containing solvent.