Exploitation of New Tamplate Polymerization Systems by Using the Interaction between Polymers and Monomers Based on Hydrogen Bondings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Natsuki  Kinki University Faculty of Sciencd and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50088407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIFUNE Manabu  Kinki University Faculty of Sciencd and Engineering Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (40268462)
KASHIMURA Shigenori  Kinki University Faculty of Sciencd and Engineering Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50152632)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTemplate Prolymerization / Hydrogen Bonding / Acrylamide / Intermolecular Interaction / Poly(methyl methacrylate) / Poly(N-isopropylacryamide) / Tacticity / Lower Critical Solution Temperature / ポリメタクリル酸メチル
Research Abstract
Template polymerization of acrylamide (Aam) was found to proceed in the presence of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) as a template polymer which have carbonyl groups in its side chains. Especially, the stereoregular PMMA which was syndiotactic or isotactic rich was prepared by the anionic polymerization using an adequate initiator., Using the prepared PMMA the polymerization of AAm was performed in THF, and the triad tacticlty of the resulting poly(acrylamide) (PAAm) was determined by NMR. At the beginning of the polymerization (conversion<10%), both of the syndiotactic rich (n>73.8%) and isotactic rich (mm>98.6%) PMMA as template polymers were found to afford relatively high content of rr and mm sequences respectively. However, the stereoregularity of the resulting polymers tended to decrease with the progress of polymerization. Furthermore, the polymerizability of AAm in the presence of isotactic rich PMMA was found to be much lower than syndiotactic rich PMMA. Aiming the formation o … More f the strong interaction, the polymerization of AAm was carried out in the presence of poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAAm) which has amide groups in its side chains. Resultingly the transcription effect of the template polymer was found to increase in comparison with PMMA. Furthermore, several PNIPAAm templates having various molecular weights were prepared by the radical polymerization and subsequent fractionation, and the polymerization of AAm was also carried out in the presence of the resulting PNIPAAm templates in THF solvent. The polymerizability was remarkably affected by the molecular weight of the templates, that is, the increase of the molecular weight of PNIPAAm resulted in considerable decrease of the polymerizability. We have also investigated polymerization system because of its distinctive characters such as high polarity and viscosity. We have investigated the temperature effects in this polymerization and found that the LCST (Lower Critical Solution Temperature) of PNIPAAm as a template polymer concerns the polymeriability of AAm. Expecially, the polymerizability of AAm in the presence of PNIPAAm was found to be lower at the polymerization temperature below the LCST. Less