Study of rewritable thin-film memories using ferroelectric polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Susumu  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30007025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Tomonori  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60261715)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsferroelectric polymer / thin film memory / VDF / TrFE copolymer / polymer dispersed liquid crystal / nematic liquid crystal 5CB / polarization / internal field / optical transmittance / 高分子分散型液晶 / 有機薄膜メモリー / 読み取り動作 / 初期化
Research Abstract
1. Ultra thin films of ferroelectric VDF/TrFE(vinylidene fluoride/ trifluoroethylene) copolymers were produced by use of spin-coating technique. We took aim at forming of submicron films whose polarization can be controlled by voltages less than about 10 V. The best condition for solvent, solution density and rate of rotation of spin coater was chosen by many tests. As the result, a thin film of 220 nm in thickness which exhibits a ferroelectric D-E hysteresis was obtained. This film can be used as a memory in an integral circuit. However, films of higher quality including higher ordered crystals are required to make a real memory, because the polarization reversal switching process observed in the submicron films described above is not so clear in comparison with those observed in films with the thickness more than 1μm.
2. Memories have three elementary actions of writing, reading and initializing. About reading, we studied whether the change in the optical transmittance of the sample films can be used for the switching process of memories or not, in order to use them as the memory for optical circuit. We took up PDLC (polymer dispersed liquid crystal) composed of VDF/TrFE copolymer and nematic liquid crystal 5CB as a sample. The polarization of P(VDF/TrFE) was oriented by applying an external electric field to PDLC. The internal electric field originating from the ferroelectric polarization affected molecular orientation of the liquid crystal 5CB and changed the optical transmittance of PDLC. This result suggests that the changes in the optical transmittance can be used for the reading mechanism of the PDLC memory.
From these results we conclude that the organic thin-film memory can be obtained using the ferroelectric properties of polymers.