Studies on Crystallization Behavior and Final Morphology of ABA-type Triblock copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2001)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Shuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20156194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Satoshi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (50303350)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAB-type Diblock Copolymer / ABA-type Triblock Copolymer / Microdomain Structure / Crystallization / Morphology Formation / Final Morphology / Small-Angle X-ray Scattering / Synchrotron Radiation / ABA3元ブロック共重合体 / AB2元ブロック共重合体 / 高次構造形成 / 高次構造 / 分子量 / 組成 / 結晶化方法 / 構造制御
Research Abstract
The research results can be summarized as follows : (1) effects of molecular characteristics and crystallization conditions on the crystallization behavior and final morphology of AB-type block copolymers, (2) synthesis, purification, and characterization of ABA-type block copolymers, and (3) evaluation of crystallization behavior and final morphology of ABA-type block copolymers.
(1) We synthesized various ε-caprolactone-block-butadiene diblock copolymers (PCL-b-PB) with different molecular weights and compositions, and observed the final morphology as a function of molecular characteristics and crystallization conditions. We could obtain different morphologies by controlling these factors.
(2) PCL-b-PB-b-PCL triblock copolymers were synthesized by a successive anionic polymerization with tetramethylene dilithium as an initiator/ We finally obtained pure PCL-b-PB-b-PCL copolymers after purifying with GPC.
(3) The crystallization behavior and final morphology of PCL-b-PB-b-PCL copolymers were dependent on the conformation of the constituent block copolymers as well as the pre-existing microdomain structure. That is, the crystallization behavior of ABA-type copolymers is more complicated than that of AB-type diblock copolymers.