MCROSTRUCTURE AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYMERSOBTAINED BY LASER HEATING DRAWING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiro  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70216357)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslaser heatitng / poly(ethylene terephthalate) / nylon 6 / hgih-modulus and high strength / thinning / small diameter fiber / degree of orientation / degree of crystallinity / ポリ(エチレンテレフタレート)繊維 / 配向生 / 延伸 / 熱処理
Research Abstract
In this study, it was found that small diameterfibers was prepared by a dioxide carbon laser heating method carried out under given conditions of high laser power and low load. The laser heating was applied to various fibers such as poly(ethylene terephthalate) fibers, nylon 6 fiber, and isotactic polypropyle fibers. As-spun PET fibers with a diameter of about 140 μm were heated by the laser with high power under low load, and then their diameter significantly decreased to 4.5 μm. Furthermore, when the laser heating was carrried out in two steps, the PET fibers obtained had a diameter of about 2 μm. The small diameter fiber had a Young's modulus of 17 Gpa and tmsile strength of 1 Gpa and showed hjgh degree of crystallinity and orientation. As the results, the laser heating was found to be effective preparing the small diameter fibers.