Project/Area Number |
12650888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
RIKUKAWA Masahiro Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10245798)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Well-organized structure / Polythiophene / Electrostatic interaction / Self-assembly films / Conducting polymer / 1-D wire / Band gap / Third-order optical non-linearity / 自己組織性 / 立体規則性 / Langmuir-Blodgett法 / 光学特性 / 電気特性 / 組織化 |
Research Abstract |
1) Synthesis of self-organized polymers by novel polymerization method Novel regiocontrolled polythiophene derivatives could be synthesized in this research project. In addition, polyaniline microspheres in sub-micrometer order diameter were prepared by the polymerization method developed by our group. 2) Study on self-organization behavior and structures The relationship between self-organization and regioregularity for regiocontrolled polymers was investigated by using X-ray diffraction measurements. The regioregularity for regiocontrolled polymers induces the self-organization. 3) Preparation of ultra thin films and self-organization Ultra thin films of regiocontrolled polymers were fabricated by Langmuir-Blodgett method. These dipping processes improved the self-organization of ultra thin films. Self-assembly films of these polymers were also prepared by the electrostatic interaction between polycations and polyanions. 4) Investigation of electrical and optical properties for self-organized materials The self-organization and well-defined structures result in higher electrical conductivity and low band gaps for self-organized materials.