Primary Structure of Polyethylene Copolymers and Dominant Factors of Gelation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKABE Masaru  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00121228)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthermoreversible gel / ethylene / propvlene copoymer / 1-hexene copolymer / junction size of gel / polyethylene / gel-melting temperature / Flory-Huggins interaction parameter / Markov statistics / 1-ヘキセン共重合体 / 1次構造 / ゲルの架橋長 / 高分子 / 溶媒間相互作用パラメーター / 高次構造 / 1次構造長 / 1次マルコフ過程
Research Abstract
A linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) in organic solvents (such as decane, cyclopentane, and toluene) converts to thermoreversible gel near room temperature. The junction point size ζ in number of ethylene units per crystalline sequence was estimated as a function of number of short-chain branching (SCB) as well as the Flory-Huggins interaction parameter X 12 between polymer and solvent. Moreover, weight-average length in number of consecutive ethylene units L(E)w was estimated from ^<13>C NMR measurement assuming the Markov process and the size ζ was compared with the primary structure length L(E)w. The following facts were obtained:
1. The junction point size ζ became larger than the length L(E)w when the gel was prepared in a poor solvent. While, the size ζ was nearly equal to the length L(E)w with decreasing % u parameter.
2. The size ζ decreased with increasing SCB, and increased with increasing 12 parameter