Studies on Preparation of Polymer Membranes for Removal of Volatile Organic Compounds and Analysis of Membrane Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
URAGAMI Tadashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50239414)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPMMA-g-PDMS / Membrane / Benzene permselectivity / PFA-g-PDMS / tert-Butyl[4]calixarene / Transmission electron microscope / Microphase separation / Membrane structure / 吸着剤 / 高分子添加剤 / 撥水性 / アルキルメタクリレート / ジメチルシロキサンマクロモノマー / グラフト共重合体膜 / 希薄炭化水素水溶液 / 炭化水素選択透過性 / 透過分離機構 / ミクロ相分離構造 / モルホロジー
Research Abstract
Three kinds of graft copolymers were synthesized from alkylmethacrylate and dimethylsiloxane macromonomer (DMS). A membrane (DMS content 65mol%) prepared from methylmethacrylate (MMA) and DMS (PMMA-g-PDMS) showed high benzene permselectivity for an aqueous solution of dilute benzene during pervaporation. In order to improve higher benzene permselective membranes, a graft copolymer (PFA-g-PDMS) as polymer additive was synthesized from perfluoroalkyl acrylate and DMS, and PFA-g-PDMS / PMMA-g-PDMS membranes added PFA-g-PDMS to a casting solution of PMMS-g-PDMS (DMS: 65wt %) were prepared. The surface of these membranes became more hydrophobic, and consequently, the surface of the air-side of PFA-g-PDMS / PMMA-g-PDMS membranes was water-repellent. In order to prepare much more high benzene permselective membranes, tert-butyl [4]calixarene, which has high affinity for benzene, was added to a casting solution of PMMA-g-PDMS (DMS: 65wt %). Both permeation rate and benzene permselectivity of CA / PMMA-g-PDMS membranes increased with increasing CA content. Their improvement of the membrane performance with the addition of CA to PMMA-g-PDMS could be attributed to the fact that CA mainly existed in a continuous PDMS phase of the microphase separated structure.