Dynamics of Inflatable Space Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30256812)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmembrane / inflatable / deployment structure / dynamics / fluid-structure interaction / contact problem / 柔軟宇宙構造物
Research Abstract
A numerical analysis method of deployment dynamics of inflatable membrane structures is proposed, and the numerical code is developed. A mathematical model of self-contact of the membrane and the visco-elastoplastic model of the fold line of the membrane are proposed. The formulation of these models is implemented into the numerical code that has already been developed until last year. The wrinkling problem f the membrane is the most popular research topics in these years, and the problem analyzed in this research has not investigated by other researchers yet. However. That problem will be the most serious problem to fabricate the large membrane structures in near future.
The results of this research are summarized as follows; (1) Numerical method of the dynamics of membrane with partial wrinkling is formulated and a numerical code is developed. This method enables us to perform the numerical time integration that exactly conserves the energy, the linear momentum, and the angular momentum, i.e. the time integration is unconditionally stable. This is the key numerical technology to calculate the dynamics of the membrane in zero-gravity condition that has been quite difficult. (2) A mathematical model of the interaction between the inflation gas and the membrane tube is constructed. This model also conserves the energy exactly, which leads the numerically stable integration. (3) The effect of the self-contact of the membrane is implemented into the numerical code. This is also the key numerical technology to obtain the accurate results of the simulation. (4) A visco-elastoplastic model of the fold of the membrane is constructed, which is necessary to simulate the generation and growth of the fold.
The research shows that the dynamic behavior of membranes and inflatable membrane structures can be predicted numerically, which has been understood impossible. That is the most important result of this research.