Study on Energy Absorbing Devices for Aircraft Crashworthiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Tomoaki  Setsunan University, Mech. Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80127076)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImpact / Crashworthiness / Energy-absorber / Splitting fracture / Buckling / Honeycomb / 座屈 / ハニカム材 / ぱいプ / スプリット破損 / 輸送機 / 乗員保護 / 緩衝機構
Research Abstract
In order to improve the possibility of survival of passengers and crews in aircraft crash, it is important to develop high performance energy absorbing devices. This study presents experimental and theoretical investigation concerning with mechanical behaviors and characteristics of three kinds of energy absorbing elements. They are elements using splitting fracture of tube, progressive buckling of tube, and axial collapsing of metallic honeycomb materials. The results obtained are as follows.
(1) For splitting fracture of tube, there exists a specific number of splitting cracks which depends on thickness, diameter and material properties of the tube. In the specific number of cracks, propagation of cracks is stable and the collapsing load is minimum comparing with loads in other number of cracks. The theoretical equation for predicting collapsing load has been obtained. It shows good agreement with experiments and predicts the existence of optimum number of cracks. The element using splitting fracture tube has the lowest energy absorbing efficiency per unit weight out of three elements.
(2) The element using progressive buckling of circular tube has the highest energy absorbing efficiency, while it shows a large amount of change of load during collapsing process. The numerical simulation shows fairly good agreement quantitatively with experiments.
(3) The element using metallic honeycomb has the second best energy absorbing efficiency and characteristics of stable, very small change of collapsing load as well as splitting fracture of tube.