Fundamental Study of AE Detection in Composite Materials by Using Fiber-Optic Snesor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Isamu  Graduate school of Engineering. The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00143389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tetuji  Graduate school of Engineering. The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70323540)
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  Graduate school of Engineering. The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50214276)
金原 勲  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50011101)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFiber-Optic Sensor / AE / Composite Materials / Laser-Doppler Effect / LDV / Elastic Wave / センサー / 光ファイバー / 焼成処理
Research Abstract
Fiber-optic sensor has excellent characteristic, for example character of low loss, wide range of frequency, light in weight, fine diameter, no induced current, and mutual directional character. Therefore the sensor provides high potential for applying health monitoring of structures. Aim of this study is whether the fiber-optic sensor has a similar function to the conventional AE sensor. First, some fundamental experiments were performed to detect signals by using fiber-optic sensor. Namely quasi AE wave was entered into a steel plate, and then the signal was detected by the fiber-optic sensor. Influence of filtered frequency range, pasting way and length of the Fiber-optic sensor on the plate, directional sensitivity of propagated signal and so on, were examined. As the result, value of S/N ratio indicated low, but activity of high amplitude signal showed similar to signal of conventional AE sensor. The fiber-optic sensor applied to tensile tests of FRP, then the high amplitude signals emitted during the loading were detected satisfactory.
On the other hand, we had some experiments to examine fundamental performance of a Fiber-optic Laser-Doppler Vibro-meter (FLDV) by using a pole of steel and GFRP, in which elastic waves propagated. Influence of pasting length and pasting direct of fiber-optic sensor on the pole, and change of impact velocity were examined. As the results, FLDV has directional sensitivity, and also has high sensitivity about propagation of elastic wave from the opposite end rather than from end of a light source. It seemed there was no extension and contraction in sensor length, so it might be moving velocity of sensor end when the clastic waves were detected. The signal wave during minus acceleration became to be an attenuation wave