Hydrodynamic Forces Acting on a Ship Hull under Lateral Low Speed Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yasuyuki  Osaka University, Dept. of Global Architecture, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20172166)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLateral Low speed motion / Hydrodynamic force / Tug boat / CFD / Added mass / shallow wayer / 低速横移動 / CFD / 過渡竜体力 / 過渡的横力 / 加減速 / 渦
Research Abstract
The berthing maneuver of ships is usually carried out in the low lateral moving speed and in the short distance to a berth. Hydrodynamic forces acting on the ship hull under the berthing maneuver have quite complex and transitional characteristics.
In this research, the CFD technique has been used to understand the transitional fluid phenomena. By comparing the time-domain computation and the very precise experiment, the feasibility and validation of CFD was demonstrated.
The results for the shallow water were also obtained and the transitional effect is large and observed in the long time. These results were used to model the transitional hydrodynamic force. The invisid computations were also done to get the added mass. The simplified formula for the ship principal dimensions and water depth was proposed.