Project/Area Number |
12650901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Kazuo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10304023)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Surface propeller / Semi submerged propeller / Surface piercing propeller / SPP installed high speed ship / high propeller efficiency / horizontal shaft rake angle / bearing force and moment / blade stress / 半没水プロペラ / 超高速船用推進器 / プロペラ起振力 / 水面衝撃応力 |
Research Abstract |
Surface piercing propeller (hereinafter SPP) has been known giving high propeller efficiency and promising device for the high-speed ship owing to suppression of cavitation phenomena deteriorating propeller efficiency and resistance decreases of the propeller boss and the shaft bracket. But as SPP is very complicated propeller so lacks theoretical analysis and design method, they have not yet become popular propulsive device. In this 3 years investigation from 2000-2002, to widespread use of SPP for high speed ships, following researches were made and reasonable results were obtained. 1) propeller open characteristics of 3kinds of SPP, varying propeller immersion ratio and horizontal shaft rake angle, 2) blade stress measured at propeller open test, 3) estimation of bearing force and moment as exciting forces. As a result, It is found that SPP gives higher propeller efficiency as compared with other type of propellers and these data are applicable to design and estimate the performance of SPP installed high speed ships. 4 papers relating propulsive performance, blade stress and bearing force/moment of SPP were read and published at society of naval architects, international symposium and etc.