| Project/Area Number |
12650905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | OSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Hiroki Shipping Technology Departmen, Associate Professor, 商船学科, 助教授 (70149970)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Keisuke Shipping Technology Departmen, Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (50132642)
INOUE Kinzou KOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE, Maritime Science Department, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (00031477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Psedou-Operation of a big ship characteristic / 220 GT type Trainig ship / a big ship characteristic / Finish of an operation training of a big ship / Psedou-operation system of a big ship characteristic / Operation experience of a big ship with a real ship on psedou-operation system in real sea / 操縦特性の擬似化 / 220GT型練習船の特性劣化 / 大型船の操縦訓練 |
| Research Abstract |
It has increasingly become apparent that the safe and efficient educational training by using a ship simulator should be of importance. The speed of ship are slower, as you see, compared with those of airplanes, automobiles, and so forth. It is essential to provide a highly equipped-apparatus of a large scale to project the whole surrounding scenery, in order to do the efficient ship simulating. At present, these simulator are not fully equipped even with larger vessels in Japan. Even if we established and operated those simulator, it seems difficult to thoroughly express the real situations to the full with a real ship. Our college has a training ship. It is possible to choose two ship operation modes in our training ship ; one is a control mode by manual, and the other is by computer. However, unlike what we expected, responses of the movement through two modes differs too much from those of lager vessels which we are to experiment with. We aim that these two present situations are in harmony with each other. We try to create a control mode to make the operation characteristics of the training ship, merged with that of a lager vessel. By doing so, we may be able to obtain experience as if we were navigating a lager ship in a real sea.