Study on the safety assessment of free-fall lifeboat system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makoto  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00232025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Motohiko  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (60292893)
INOUE Yoshiyuki  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (60126373)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFree-fall lifeboat / ship / Emergency evacuation / Slamming / Numerical simulation / 安全性 / 救命システム / 海難 / 水面衝撃 / 船体運動
Research Abstract
Free-fall life boat is a newly developed evacuation system suitable for use in large merchant ships and offshore structures. Detailed studies on the boat motion and acceleration on boat hull during its water entry are carried out by using a newly-developed numerical-simulation method in which impact force is evaluated by a simple theoretical formula. A new launching system is then proposed as one of the main research results by this study.
In addition to the study on the lifeboat motion, a study on the numerical simulation method of wave impact force is carried out by using a technique of computational fluid dynamics (CFD). Comparisons of the computed results of impact force with the experimental ones confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed technique. The improvements achieved over the existing approaches are also studied.
Basic studies on the bow flare slamming of container ships, which is a similar phenomenon to the water entry of free-fall lifeboats, are also conducted in this research.