Recovery of Manganese from Mine Drainage using Biomineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiko  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30311525)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsManganese / Microorganisms / Mine Drainage / Biomineralization / Leptothrix discophora / マンガン酸化菌
Research Abstract
Manganese-oxidizing fungus, isolated from spring in south of Hokkaido, and manganese-oxidizing bacteria Leptothrix discophora (ATCC 43162 and 51168) were applied to removal of Mn(II) ions from solutions at neutral pHs. The manganese deposits were characterized by XRD, XRF, XPS and FE-SEM.
It was found that manganese-oxidizing bacteria, L. discophora (ATCC 51168), oxidized 24 ppm of Mn(II) ions, and that the bacteria kept higher manganese-oxidizing activity in static culture than in shaking culture, because of keeping the sheath structure in the bacteria. The established medium compositions for the ATCC bacteria could not be directly applied to the oxidation of Mn(II) ions for the isolated fungus, therefore, modified. By reduction of 1/10 in concentrations of organic carbon sources in the medium, the fungus oxidized to remove over 50 ppm of Mn(II) ions from the solutions within one week. The fungus was identified to be Phoma sp. The fungus was useful to accumulate fine particles of the oxidized Mn sediments within itself.
The bio-mineralized sediments were characterized to be non-crystalline Mn oxides by XRD, XRF, and XPS.