Study on Kinematics and Locomotion Control of Articulated Steering Type Autonomous Mining Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90188045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Seiji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80302173)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArticulated Steering / Autonomous Locomotion / Following the Desired Path / Control Method / Kinematics / Model Experiment / Automation / Mobile Robots / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
PURPOSE :
The purpose of this study is to investigate the autonomous locomotion method of moble mining robots theoretically and experimentally. The mobile mining robots are divided into two types, that is wheeled type and tracked type. Therefore, in this study, the kinematics of wheeled and tracked robots is investigated. Furthermore, the advantages of the articulated steering tracked vehicles are confirmed through the numerical simulation and model experiments.
RESULTS :
(1) Analysis on Kinematics of Articulated Steering Wheeled Vehicles
Kinematics of articulated steering wheeled vehicles was analyzed and wheel velocity, steering angle and steering angular velocity, which are necessary for the wheeled vehicles to follow the desired path, were theoretically derived.
(2) Analysis on Kinematics of Articulated Steering Tracked Vehicles
Kinematics of articulated steering tracked vehicles was analyzed. The advantages of articulated steering method for tracked vehicles was confirmed through the nu … More merical simulations.
(3) Autonomous Mobile Experiments by using Wheeled Vehicle Model
In order to confirm the results of numerical simulations, the articulated steering wheeled and tracked vehicle models were designed and manufactured. The autonomous mobile experiments were carried out by using the vehicle model, and it was confirmed through these experiments that the tracking point to follow the desired path should be set on the front unit of articulated vehicles. Furthermore, the control method to follow the desired path was proposed.
(4) Autonomous Mobile Experiments by using Tracked Vehicle Model
In order to confirm the advantages of articulated steering tracked vehicle, the tracked vehicle model was manufactured and autonomous mobile experiments were carried out. It was confirmed through these experiments that the tracking point to follow the desired path should be set on the front unit of articulated vehicles. Furthermore, the control method to follow the desired path was proposed.
(5) Experiments on Automatic Loading
Automatic loading method of crushed ores by the wheel loader into the vessel of the dump truck was proposed. It was confirmed through the experiment by using the wheel load model and dump track model that the proposed method worked well. Less