Epigenetic regulation of the individual genomes originated from male and female germ cells in somatic cells of Brassica napus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Ken-ichi  Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40113964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yasushi  Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70287100)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCytosin methylation / Imprinting / Epigenetics / Brassica napus / インプリンティング / DNAメチル化 / ゲノムインプリンディング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the genes that were imprinted in Brassica napus. In most cases, imprinted genes are marked by cytosine methylation during maturation of germ line cells. Therefore, we started to identify genes, which were highly methylated in pollen as compared to ovary.
By using methylation-sensitive representational difference assay (MS-RDA), 16 genes specifically methylated in the pollen were identified ; 14 genes encoded by nuclear genome, one encoded by chloroplast genome and one encoded by mitochondrial genome.
Of these, two genes that were found as novel genes in this study, were analyzed in detail with respects to methylation and expression. One (BnMyb1) had a high homology to the Myb gene of plant and animal. Another one (BnMRA19) had homology to a protein that was predicted from the Arabidopsis thaliana genome. Both genes had regions specifically methylated in the pollen. As expected, the BnMyb gene was not expressed in the pollen, but expressed in the ovary. Also, the BnMRA19 gene was not expressed in the pollen, but interestingly, transiently expressed in an early stage of pollen maturation. These results implied that BnMyb1 and BnMRA19 genes are candidate imprinted genes. Further analysis may confirm this.