Manipulation of mitochondria and chloroplast genome organization by artificially-synthesized chimera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yutaka  Tokyo Universoty of Agriculture and Technoplogy, Graduate Scchool of Agriclture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50113866)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCytopasmic male sterility / Brassicaceae / Synthesized chimera / heleloplasmy / Orfl38 / Cell fusion / Cytoplasmic genome / Hybrid breeding / 属間細胞融合 / オグラ細胞質 / 遺伝子分化 / アブラナ科植物 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 葉緑体ゲノム / 回復系遺伝子 / キメラ / ミトコンドリア / 葉緑体 / 雄性不稔 / 接木変異
Research Abstract
My objective was to (1) make clear the heteroplasmic variation and shuft from normal mitochondria to CMS one by chimera formation and maintainance. (2) For that, genome structure of organelle must be nade clear, especially for mitcondria with chloroplast. (3) Base on the results of (1) and (2), controlling mechanism of the induction of CMS by chimera synthesis.
As the results, RFLP patterns probed with known mitochodra and chloroplast probes were almost corresponded with that 〓radish CMS that has indicator orf138. By using the indicator orf138, three has heroplasimic sequnenses could be identified. Totally 99% of those sequences that were extended 3kb 3' direction from orf 138 were the same as that of CMS radish (by Maccolof).
However, chloroplast bases based on sequence is not identitifoed. Full map or sequence could not be identified, yet. However, general ssituation that has been shited from normal genome molecule(s) to CMS types in the both organella is very clear without inter-molecular recombination.
Those results were just the same as in intergeneric cell fusion hybrid between radish and cabbage. From our comparable results, it will be possible to induce and control CMS quantitative and qualitative genome constraction by tissue culture, chimera synthesis etc. Further the mechanism research should originate new CMS and hybrid breeding system