| Project/Area Number |
12660005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEDA Katsuyuki Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50221867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Tohru Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Research Associate, 生物資源学部, 助手 (30293806)
KOWYAMA Yasuo Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80024579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Self-incompatibility / S gene / AFLP / mRNA fingerprinting / Barley / Hordeum bulbosum / Poaceae / Linkage map / 形質転換 / Z遺伝子 / RFLP / 細胞間認識 / Hordeum / 花粉 |
| Research Abstract |
The self-incompatibility (SI) in the grasses (Poaceae) is gametophytically controlled by two unlinked loci, Sand Z, The aim of this project is to establish the genetic basis of the SI in wild barley, Hordeum bulbosum (2x) and to clone the SI gene(s). The basic genetical analysis involves crossing experiments of plant lines, determination of SI genotypes, production of large mapping populations, identification of DNA markers closely linked to the SI loci, etc. Toward the,, cloning of the S gene, the AFLP-based mRNA fingerprinting (AMF) method was employed to search S genotype-specific transcripts from pistils and anthers at anthesis. By the AMF analysis, dozens of S specific fragments were detected from both the pistil and anther transcripts. The fragments were cloned and subjected to the RFLP analysis to examine linkage to the S locus. Several clones have so far been confirmed for the close linkage to the S locus. The S-linked clones were used to construct a detailed genetic map around the S locus. No recombination was found between the S locus and some of the clones, indicating that those clones are candidates of the S gene. The expression pattern and sequence polymorphism of the candidate clones should be analyzed in detail to examine whether they are the S gene or not. It is also necessary to develop the transformation system for H bulbosum to demonstrate that the candidate gene is the determinant of S specificity