EFFECT OF PLANT HORMONE ON SEED DEVELOPMENT IN PEANUT (Arachis hypogaea L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Hiroshi  FACULTY OF HORTICULTURE, CHIBA UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 園芸学部, 講師 (30009550)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPEANUT / PARTITION / PLANT HORMONE / ABSCISIC ACID / CARBOHYDRATE / FREE AMINO ACID / 糖 / 植物ホルモン / 転流・分配 / 炭水化物 / 窒素吸収 / 水耕栽培 / 窒素転流 / 糖含量
Research Abstract
The yield of peanut is lower than soybean. The reason of lower yield is that there are many flowers, but the rate of fruit set is only about 10% of all flowers. For indeterminate species, it is known that there is the competition of assimilates between the vegetative and reproductive organ. In peanut, the rate of fruit set on the middle and late flowering is lower, and much vegetative growth causes to reduce the reproductive yield. From the application experiments of various plant hormones, the lower concentration of abscisic acid application promotes the seed growth development (Nojima H. et al. 1994,1998). The concentration of endogenous abscisic acid in seed becomes to increase during seed developing (Kusakawa T. and Nojima H. et al. 1996).
The object of this study is to clarify the effect of abscisic acid on the partition of carbohydrate and nitrogen to seed. Below is the chapter of this report.
1. Seasonal Changes of Sugar Composition in Bleeding Sap from Various Organs of Peanut Plant. 2. Relationship of Abscisic Acid to Seed Growth Developing. 3. Effect of Abscieic Acid Application on Partitioning of Nitrogen to Seed. 4. Effect of Abscisic Acid Application on Translocation of Free Amino Acid to Seed.