Crops characteristics suitable for sustainable agriculture under low fertilizer application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Junko  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60191219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Tomomi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50180419)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBarley / Wheat / Corn / Chemical fertilizer / Soil fertility / Manure / Variety / Yield / 窒素吸収量
Research Abstract
The research had been conducted in the University Farm, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo. Corn and Barley or Wheat were grown in one year rotation. In case of barley, cv. Dorirumugi and two short-culmed varieties, the yield was not reduced even under low fertilizer application and in the infertile field. However, the wheat varieties with high culm tend to lodge with chemical fertilizer application and in the fertile field, and the yield of these varieties reduced in fertile conditions. The factors to cause lodging were various depending on the varieties. In case of corn, excess nitrogen had absorbed and stored in the culm as nitrate form, though it might cause rank growth and lodging in wheat and barley.
ln the other field, wheat grew with half amount of fertilizer application, almost no lodging have observed. In this field there were spatial variability of wheat in addition to corn, and the variability was somewhat temporally stable for three years. Therefore, we concluded that the relationship between excess nutritive elements both from soil and fertilizer and growth and/or lodging is necessary to study further.