Relationship between application of organic matter and physiological activity of the root on non-agrochemical culture of paddy field by mulching recycled paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Tottori University, Faculty of agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30182447)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrice / silicic acid / bleeding / paper mulch / organic farming / soil solution / 自然農法
Research Abstract
It was examined the relationship between supply capacity of the silicate organic material, physiological activity of the root and silica acid absorption. Both years, Koshihikari was transplanted by the mulching of the recycled paper. In the first year, it was used rice hull compost, rice straw compost and charred rice hull with two levels of basal nitrogen fertilizer. In the next year, 4 levels of nitrogen application were combined with the rice hull use. Soil solution and bleeding sap from basal stem were sampled, and each nitrogen and silicic acid content were determined. The yields in the first year were 222〜409 g per meter square. The silicic acid absorption was the order of charred rice hull > rice hull compost > rice straw compost > control (non-application) and it was the positive correlation between silicic acid concentration in the soil solution and leaves. The accumulated silicic acid in bleeding sap and silicic acid content of leaves had the proportional relation. In the next year, yields were ranged 526〜615 g per meter square. The bleeding rate was high with about the double in the first year. This fact seemed to be the reason why the yield difference of both years came out. The nitrogen absorption in the harvesting increased with the increase in the nitrogen level, and the silicic acid absorption increased by the rice hull application. The absorption of nitrogen and silicic acid were increased, when the physiological activity of the root was maintained high in the organic farming, and as this result, it was clear that there were small pest damage and that it obtains the high yield.