The analysis of factors in which the superfluous applied potassium suppresses photosynthetic rate of the leaves and sugar production of sugarcane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAWAMITSU Yoshinobu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Asistant., 農学部, 助手 (20192552)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssugarcane / photosynthesis / sugar content / potassium / NADP-ME / Rubisco / magnesium / bagasse charcoal / 肥培管理 / NADP-ME
Research Abstract
In this study, the factor that the root of sugarcane absorbed the superfluous potassium which accumulates in the soil and that the decreased photosynthetic rate of leaf due to the higher potassium content was clarified. As the process, it was clarified that the photosynthetic rate was decreased with the lowering of NADP-ME and Rubisco activities of bundle sheath cell through the lowering of magnesium of which the absorption was suppressed for rivalry like.
In addition to the above-mentioned result, the effect of the bagasse charcoal on sugar content and yield of sugarcane was investigated, and the possibility of sustainable agriculture in concerned with the potassium was also examined. The potassium was abundantly included for the bagasse charcoal, and the effect of the difference of the input on growth and quality of the sugarcane was examined. The bagasse charcoal was used in order to become 10, 30, 50 g per 1 Kg soil. The fertilization gave modified Hoagland Solution culture medium once a week (500 ml per pot), and the sprinkling was properly carried out. Fifth month after planting, the stem length, stem weight, elemental component in juice extraction and sugar content of cane were measured. As the result, it was confirmed mat the potassium which is included for the bagasse charcoal was absorbed to the sugarcane. The bagasse charcoal was regarded as becoming the substitution of the potassium fertilizer, because the change of potassium uptake quantity by the bagasse charcoal treatment did not give growth and effect in the quality of the sugarcane. Therefore, it was clarified that the reduction of the fertilizer of sugarcane could be expected with the improvement on the soil physical property through the bagasse charcoal.