Studies on the occurrence of monoecious variants during vegetative propagation of spinach and asparagus plants by tissue culture techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60157203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Agr., Instr., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30196836)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSex expression / Aspalagus / Spinach / Tissue culture / Super male / 超雄性
Research Abstract
It has been known that the variation of sex expression in plants occurs during micropropagation through tissue cultures. In order to elucidate the underlying mechanism, the experiments was conducted to find variants that the sex expression had been converted from male or female to monoecious plants and analyze their growth habits, morphological features and the frequency of fruit setting. Moreover, the actual changes in sex expression were pursued by carrying out micropropagation through tissue cultures. In addition, the methods for analysing proteins extracted from asparagus and spinach flowers.
In the experimental farm we identified several asparagus plants having anthers and carrying potency to set fruits. Usually immature flowers of asparagus show hermaphroditic morphology, forming complete male flowers by stage-specific arrest of ovary tissue and ovules on the way to maturation. Nevertheless, flowers on male asparagus plants which were able to set fruits had large ovaries and a long style with normal stigma, compared with those of MW 500W male flowers. Some ovules within the ovaries seemed to be alive. The flowers on the asparagus plants showed an extent of variation in the morphology of ovary and the length of styles. Spinach plants regenerated from root calli were grown in vitro under long photoperiod until flowering. The gender of donor plants and regenerants were identified based on the morphology of flowers. The plants derived from root segments of female plants were all female, while those from male donors included monoecy which bears female and male flowers on the same plants.
These results suggest that the sex expression of asparagus and spinach is manifested as a flexible phenotype, converged from dioecy to monoecy by the tissue culture procedure and that male plants was susceptible to sex conversion than female plants.