Distribution of malonylated anthocyanins and relationship between the genotype and practical characteristic in strawberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuichi  Okayama Univ., Fac. Agricuiturer, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00141474)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstrawberry / pelargonidin malonylglucoside / inheritance / fruit color / cultivar difference / distribution in fruit / 遺伝子 / 品質間差異
Research Abstract
In previous studies, productionj of malonylated anthocyanin in strawberry was supposed to be controlled by two dominant genes those produce a large amount of Pelargonidin 3-malonylglucoside (PMG) and a trace level of PMG. However, when composition of anthocyanins in fruit parts was determined precisely in fruits of cultivars from which PMG was not detected in previous studies, a considerably high amount of PMG occurred in achenes and although the amount was quite little, it also occurred in fruit skin. Cyanidin 3-malonylglucoside also occurred in achenes of 10 cultivars analyzed. Ratio of PMG or cyanidin derivatives in total anthocyanins is affected by the occurrence in fruit skin which contains most part of anthocyanins in fruit. The dominant PMG producing gene may control malonylation of anthocyanins in fruit skin.
For 246 strawberry cultivars collected in Kurume Branch of NIVOT, composition of anthocyanins were analyzed. The ratio in number of cultivars those producing large amount and trace level of PMG, was 100:35 in foreign cultivars and it agreed with the expected segregation of 3:1. But the ratio was 68:41 in Japanese cultivars. Within Japanese cultivars, many of those released from Kurume Branch of NIVOT, such as 'Harunoka', are lacking Pgd-3MG.
To determine the genotype of selfed progeny of 'Nyoho', 'Sachinoka' or 'Ai-Berry' which produce only trace level of PMG, were crossed to the progeny. More than half of the progeny dead because of diseases. The genotype for anthocyanin malonylating gene (Amg) segregated into 1:2:1 in the progeny that had survived for 4 years and the relative composition of PMG was higher in homozygous (Amg/Amg) genotypes than heterozygous ones. However, there was no significant differences between the genotypes in other practical characteristics, such as sugar concentration, composition or color of fruit. Amg was supposed to be inherited independently.