Active Oxygens Generation and the Formation of Scavenging System with Maturation and Senescence in Fruit and Vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Naoki  Faculth of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60166577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAHORI Yoshihiro  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40254437)
SHIGYO Masayoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40314827)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbroccoli / sweet pepper / active oxygens / hydrogen peroxide / ascorbate-glutathione cycle / heat treatment / 成熟 / 老化
Research Abstract
Active oxygens generation and the formation of scavenging system with maturation and senescence in sweet pepper and broccoli were studied.
1. The floret yellowing was inhibited in heat-treated (50℃, 2 hrs) broccoli. Hydrogen peroxide content in heat-treated broccoli showed higher level than the control. The activities of the enzymes involved in an ascorbate - glutathione cycle showed higher levels in heat-treated broccoli than those in control. Cytosolic ascorbate peroxidase (cAPX) activity in heat-treated broccoli increased slightly during storage at 15℃. Moreover, the cAPX mRNA level in heat-treated broccoli was detected greatly during storage.
2. Superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity in sweet pepper increased from green (G) to yellow/green (Y/G) stage of maturation. A number of Cu, Zn-SOD isozymes increased at green/yellow (G/Y) and Y/G stages. SOD activity was mainly found in cytosol. APX activity increased from G to Y/G stage. A number of cAPX isozymes increased from G/Y to Y/G stage and the activity was present chiefly in the cytosol. The enzyme activities involved in the ascorbate-glutathione cycle showed a change with maturation.