Development of a novel disposable film culture system using a high gas-permeable, thermal-stable and multilayer film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Michio  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10115975)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfilm culture system / clonal plantlet production / OTP film / fluorocarbon polymer film / Vitron / クローン苗 / シンビジウム
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are (1) to investigate whether or not a novel OTP film (OTP), a super cheap film with similar characters as fluorocarbon polymer film (PFA), meets the requirements for the "Culture Pack"-Rockwool system (CP-RW), and (2) then to develop a new film culture vessel made of OTP, namely the "Vitron" that can be well-suited for the development of in vitro clonal plantlets of various plant species; and in a hope that the "Vitron" will be used widely in commercial tissue culture laboratories. The explants used in this study were shoots with three leaves obtained from a mass of in vitro shoots of three Cymbidium cultivars1 for exp. (1), and Eucalyptus uro-grandis, sweet potato, strawberry and a mass of Cym.protocorm-like bodies (PLBs) for exp. (2). The substrates used were RW multiblock or Oasis with sugar-free liquid medium, and sugar-containing agar and liquid medium. The film culture systems were placed in the culture room at 25℃ under high CO_2 enriched (3000 ppm) … More or non-enriched condition. Enhanced shoot and root growth of Cymbidium were observed in plantlets grown in CP-RW using OTP and the value was comparable to that of PFA. The growth of plantlets were enhanced more in both film culture systems than in a conventional system (flask with agar medium). Photosynthetic rate of the plantlets cultured in CP-RW using OTP and PFA was higher than that of the plantlets cultured in flask. These results indicate that OTP is a good material for developing culture vessel. The growth of Eucalyptus and sweet potato plantlets were drastically enhanced in the "Vitron" when compared with the "Miracle Pack" (the practical model of CP) using OTP and PFA. The growth of strawberry and the proliferation of PLB in the "Vitron" were comparable to that of OTP and PFA systems. These results shows great potential of the "Vitron" as a model culture vessel for micropropagation, since the system can facilitate a favorable environment for in vitro growth of various plantlet species. Moreover, the vessel is easily disposable thereby reducing labor cost for washing. By applying this vessel system, micropropagation would be accessible for industrial production of many important horticultural, agricultural and forestry plants. Less