The basic research on keep of freshness of garden crop (Physiology and biochemistry and molecularly-biological approach for aging and de-greening of the garden crop)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Keishi  Miyazaki University, Agricultural Faculty, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80027185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Masaru  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, Chemistry & Science, Associate Professor, 一般科目 化学・科学, 助教授 (40353354)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEthylene / De-greening / Chlorophyllase / Bilirubin / Antioxidant / Aging / Apoptosis gene / Anticancer activity / フリーラジカル種消去能 / アポトーシス抑制遺伝子 / スィートピー
Research Abstract
Enzymes concerning ethylene induced-de-greening and yellowing (the chlorophyll metabolism) were isolated and were purified. Chlorophyllase, which is "Key" enzyme of the Ch1 metabolism gene (CHL: Cu-CHL, Le-CHL, Ca-CHL, At-CHL), were isolated. The functional structure analysis of the Cu-CHL gene was carried out. As the result, it was not in the enzymatic activity on the effect, when 21 bases of the C end of the gene were deficient. For the functional expression of the CHL gene, that serine residue of the lipase motif was important clarified. In addition, the importance of the tertiary structure of C end region of the Cu-CHL gene was clarified. In addition, the evaluation technology of freshness and keeping quality of the cut flower was developed. Etiolation ethylene sensitivity of the de-greening relation enzyme is specific, and the etiolation control technology was developed. The LoADPX gene (the anthocyanin degrading enzyme) was isolated from the sweetpea petal. As a result of the RT- … More PCR/northern analysis, cycloheximide remarkably inhibits the gene expression of STS-induced LoADPX. In the aging process of the petal, the change of the expression level of the apoptosis relation gene (Bc12-like, Dad) was observed. The expression level of the gene was compositional, and the level of expression of the gene was perfectly suppressed with the aging sign. By the STS/sugar treatment, level of expression of LoDad1 gene was maintained by increase and compositional level in transient like. The expression level of biochemical features (condensation of the chromatin, fragmentation of the nucleus, DNA-ladder) of the apoptosis was observed with the progress of the aging process of the petal. The cysteine proteinase (it is made to be LoCyP), which was a factor in the ladder mechanism of DNA, was isolated. With the aging, induction and transcriptional level increased in the expression of LoCyP. The level of expression was inhibited in STS/sugar treatment and female style removal treatment, and the possibility to aging and apoptosis control role by the STS/saccharides and Dad1 breeding technology was indicated.
Before the apoptosis phenomenon of the tomato, the generation of physiological function material including the Ch1 oxidation cleavage product that was bilirubin-like was confirmed. In the research process, the existence of functional material with the multiplication suppressibility of the human gastric cancer cell was clarified. Less