Breeding for Heat Resistant and Perpetual Flowering Azaleas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yusuke  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041671)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKurume azaleas / Hirado azaleas / Deciduous azaleas / Heat resistance / Hose-in-hose / Perpetual flowering / Flower color / Breeding / ミツバツツジ / クルメツッジ / 花色素 / 生態育種 / 四季咲性 / 常緑性
Research Abstract
(1) Introduction of heat resistance into deciduous azaleas and Kurume azaleas : Survived seedlings of F_1 hybrid from the crosses among deciduous azaleas and those from the cross of Rhododendron eriocarpum×Kurume azaleas grown under high temperature and high humid condition in Kagoshima region showed a heat and humid tolerant characteristics.
(2) Introduction of perpetual flowering into Hirado azaleas : Most of the F_1 hybrids from the cross of R. oldhamii×Hirado azaleas flowered in early autumn to late winter season. Perpetual flowering property found in R. oldhamii was introduced into Hirado azaleas.
(3) Introduction of evergreen leaves into deciduous azaleas : All F_1 hybrids from the crosses using R. tashiroi as a seed/pollen parent had evergreen leaves. Evergreen-property found in R. tashiroi was introduced into the seedlings of F_1 hybrid.
(4) Introduction of flowers with double (hose-in-hose) petals into R. eriocarpum×Kurume azalea hybrids : Nearly 50% of F_1 hybrids from the crosses using Kurume azaleas as a pollen parent had flowers with hose-in-hose petals. It suggests that genes controlling hose-in-hose trait in Kurume azaleas are genetically dominant and genotypes of Kurume azalea are heterozygous.
(5) Improvement of flower colors in deciduous azaleas, Kurume azaleas and Hirado azaleas : F_1 hybrids from the crosses among deciduous azaleas and those from the cross of Rhododendron eriocarpum×Kurume azaleas had a dominant light purplish-red flower color. F_1 hybrids from the cross of R. oldhamii×Hirado azaleas had a dominant light purplish-red flower color, recessive salmon flower color and intermediate color between parent plants. It suggests that the gene controlling delphinidin production is not genetically dominant and Hirado azalea has heterozygous genotype on the pigmentation of delphinidin.