Expression anaysis of SOD genes and APX genes of spinach or tomato under ultraviolet radiation or in low-temperature
Project/Area Number |
12660033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Hajime Osaka prefecture university, Graduate school of agriculture and biological science, assistant professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40240957)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | SOD / APX / DHRA / active oxygen / ultraviolet radiation / low-temperature stress / ascorbic acid / spinach / SOD遺伝子 / APX遺伝子 / DHAR遺伝子 / アスコルビン酸 / 遺伝子発現 / トマト |
Research Abstract |
1. Expression anaysis of SOD genes and APX genes of spinach under ultraviolet radiation (1)The cyt-SOD, chl-SOD, chl-APX, cytpAPX and chl-DHRA mRNA level, which are higher UV- radiation, were higher than low UV-radiation in spinach. (2) Ascorbic acid concentration which under higher UV-radiation, was higher than low UV-radiation in spinach. 2. Expression analysis of SOD genes and APX genes of spinach under low-temperature in spinach. (1)The cyt-SOD, chl-SOD, chl-APX, cytpAPX and chl-DHRA mRNA level, which in low-temperature, were higher than in higher temperature in spinach. (2) Ascorbic acid concentration which under low-temperature, was higher than in higher temperature in spinach. There results show that high UV-radiation and low-temperature were induced active oxygen synthesis in spinach.