A study on the landscape design of the biotope space at the school by Landscape Ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHOGI Akiharu  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70152858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Hirokuki  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Reserch Associate, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00326282)
SHIMOMURA Yasuhiko  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50179016)
MASUDA Noboru  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181652)
SATO Haruo  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00081521)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLandscape Ecology / Biotope / School / Landscape Design / Insect / Diversity / トンボ / チョウ / ランドスケープテザイン
Research Abstract
Even the role as property of the environment of the city is expected in the biotope space at the school that was established aiming at study position where understands the ecosystem of the area into the school site. Firstly, this study aimed at investigating a method with the landscape design of the biotope space at the school by the appearance conditions of the insect, and it paid attention in the diversity of the school circumference area and the diversity of the biotope space at the school. A level of an appearance of the insect is entailed in two diversity's rising, and it shows a tendency of increasing. Furthermore, it become clear that it has an influence in addition to this 2 axes the adjoining factor of the biotope space to Therefore, it is important with the landscape design of the biotope space to give careful consideration to not only the contents of biotope space itself maintenance but also the use character of the school circumference, and the arrangement of the building inside the school site and the various facilities. Secondly, we grasped the action characteristic of the dragonfly and butterfly by the 1 individual follow-up at the elementary and junior high school of the city area which possesses the biotope space at the school and periphery environment, and searched the plan and design of biotope space at the school. As the result, the case like the following became clear: it in effective to establish the biotope space at the school including the vegetable garden and swimming pool where four sides of the school sites in the school building without existing the place, to create the big tree, to plant trees in the wall of the structure, grassland with rough control is secured.