Study for the Biotope Conservation and Network with the Frogs-habitat in Rural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Takehiko  Nihon University, Coll.of Bioresouce Science, professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20060014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masafumi  Nihon Univ., Junior college, professor, 短期大学部・生活環境学科, 教授 (80123173)
HAYAMA Yoshikazu  Nihon University, Cool.of Bioresouce Sciences, lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (00139049)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFrogs / Paddy fields / Homestead Woodland / Settlement form / Green conservation / Territory / Biotope / 集落形態(散居) / 農村環境 / 生物相保全 / 散居村屋敷林 / 胆沢扇状地
Research Abstract
The significance of biodiversity has been widely accepted in recent years. In this context ecological information are indispensable for regional landscape planning in both urban and rural areas. We propose a procedure to estimate species distribution in a rural area using amphibians as materials. Estimation model of potential habitats was constructed based on the relationship between amphibian species composition and land attributes. The investigation of amphibians in 24 sites was performed in and around Mito city. it was divided into hilly areas and plateau/lowland areas. Hilly areas are characterized by ; Hynobius tokyoensis, Rana ornativentris and Rana rugosa. To understand population density of two brown frogs in hilly area in Kanagawa prefecture, we investigated the distribution of frog's habitats and counted egg masses in 2001. Many habitats of R.japonica dotted in Tama Hills and Miura hills. Habitat's of R.ornativentris were sensitive species to the deterioration of habitat's co … More ndition than R.ornativentris in urban hilly area. We consider the counting of egg masses of two brown frogs the useful information that is possible to accumulate from various sectors.
We discussed about habitation of the pond frog Rana porosa porosa, and correspondence of the structure of a ditch in the side of a paddy field in the Isawa alluvial fan. The belt-transect survey at a scale of 1:25000 was investigated in order to clarify the relation between the inhabitation of frogs and the landscape structure in the Isawa too. The breeding site of brown frogs Rana japonica and R.ornativentris, was restricted to the edge of the alluvial fan
The distribution of a ditch around a paddy field in the Isawa alluvial fan was investigated and considered We study the characteristics of habitat use by Japanese forg, Rana japonica at non-breeding season in Yato-space in the city-surroundingarea. Investigation installing quadrate, respectively in the fen, forest edge, and forest interior, which are the main environment constituting yato-stace, and was taken as the method of asking for the population density. As a result, the mean population density was different according to vegetation. Therefore, vegetation management is necessary for conservation of Japanese brown frog in the fen. Less