Molecular cloning of recalcitrant plant viruses genes by a modified RAPD method using RF-dsRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12660041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Tomohide  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrecalcitrant plant viruses / replicative form dsRNA / PCR / simple detection method / molecular cloning / 難純化RNAウイルス / キュウリ黄化ウイルス / tomato infectious chlorosis virus / Cryptovirus / カンキツトリステザウイルス
Research Abstract
Molecular cloning and sequencing of plant virus genes has been carried out during the past decade. One objective of molecular analysis of plant viruses has been the improvement of the methods to detect and diagnose pathogenic viruses. As templates for Cdna synthesis, nucleic acids are usually extracted from purified virus preparations in relatively pure form and in rather large amounts. Theses strategies rely on the purification of virus particles from infected plants. However, there are many recalcitrant viruses that can not be purified by current methods and, therefore, the standard nucleic acid templates are not accessible for their cloning. It is the viruses for which there are no available antisera that alternate methods of detection and diagnosis are needed. For several of these viruses, the application of dsRNA extraction techniques from herbaceous or woody host plants has permitted the detection of viral replicative nucleic acids (RF-dsRNA). The main objective of this research was the production of cDNA clones generated from RF-dsRNA extracted from virus-infected plant tissues. In this research the simple one tube RT-PCR method to detect these viruses was established. Furthermore, full nucleotide sequences of mild and severe isolates of citrus tristeza vireus and Cucumber yellows virus were determined. Tomato infectious chlorosis virus, a member of Criniviruses, was newly recognized in Japan.